Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to information collected through ultra-media.net (“we”, “us” or “our”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology (collectively, the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy explains what information we may collect through the Service, how such information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may access and control its use in connection with our marketing communications and activities.

By using the Service, and/or accessing the Site, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms hereof as well as the Terms of Use set forth on the Site.

Whenever you visit or interact with the Service or Site, we, as well as similar third-party vendors and/or service
providers alike, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Information”).

Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, device type, an estimation of your geographic location associated with your IP address, the page served, the time, referring URLs and other information normally transmitted in HTTP requests.

This statistical data provides us with information about the use of the Service, such as how many visitors visit a specific webpage on which the Service is used, how long they stay on that page, the type of content on that page.
Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but to the extent Usage Information may be associated with you as a specific and identifiable person (for example, because you have registered for the Service) and thereby provided us with personal information (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number or home address) we treat such information as “Personal Information” and will only use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also automatically collect the internet protocol (“IP“) address or other identifier (“Device Identifier“) for each computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, “Device“) you use to access the Service.

Availability of Website

  1. Member recognizes that the traffic of data through the Internet may cause delays
    during the download of information from the website and accordingly, it shall not hold the Company liable for delays that are ordinary in the course of Internet use.
  2. Member further acknowledges and accepts that the website will not be available on a continual twenty-four hour basis due to such delays, or delays caused by the Company’s upgrading, modification, or standard maintenance of the website.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://essholdings.africa.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our Service uses several different technologies to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers. These may include, without limitation:

• Comments –

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

• Media –

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

• Embedded content from other websites –

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

• Cookies –

Cookies are small text files placed on a Device when the Device is used to visit the Service or the Site. We may place cookies or similar files on your Device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while using the Service, such as showing you specific offer(s) that we think will be of interest to you. We also use cookies in order to keep you logged in to the Service if you register with us. Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigational information, such as browser type, time spent on the Service and pages visited. Cookies may include a Device Identifier along with information about the content in which you have shown interest. Cookies also allow us to select which content is most likely to appeal to you and display that content while you are using the Service.

Please note that you are subject to the privacy policies of our other social media sites you visit, in addition to ours. If you click on a link to visit a site where the Service is not installed, you are subject only to that site’s privacy policy while visiting that site, and not to this Privacy Policy.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can do this by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.
However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, please be aware that some functions and features of the Service may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your account.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

• Log Files –

We may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.
This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.
We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to detect fraud, administer the site, to track users’ actions around the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base.

• Pixels –

A pixel tag is a transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an e-mail, which indicates that a page or e-mail has been viewed. In addition, a pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server.
Our third-party partners/service providers may also use cookies, scripts, web beacons or other technologies for the purpose of targeting; tracking and analyzing your use of the Site or Service; and/or providing you with content, as follows:

• Analytics –

We work with companies that provide services which help us analyze your use of our Site or Service, for internal purposes, and to (anonymously) collect information about your online usage activities across our Site or Service.
The analytics providers with whom we work may use third party providers listed below, but are not limited these companies listed below (for more information, please click on the selected partner’s name to review its privacy policy)

• Google Analytics –

Social Buttons, Widgets, Applications and other Content
We may implement a social button, “widget” or other content from a third party on our Site or Service which allow interaction or content sharing. Your interaction with such, typically allows the third party to collect some information about you. In some cases, the third party may recognize you through its widgets/buttons/etc. even when you do not interact with the widget/button/etc., but visit a web page or use a Service with the widget/button/etc.
We allow social buttons, applications, and widgets from the partners listed below (for more information, please click on the selected partner’s name to review its privacy policy) –
• Facebook
• Google +
• YouTube
• Twitter
• LinkedIn

Information you provide to us –

• In addition to the information, we collect automatically, we may ask you to provide Personal Information if you sign up for the Service or otherwise communicate or interact with us.
• We may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as name, e-mail address and phone number. If you do not want your Personal Information collected, please do not submit it.
• How we use the Information we collect we use the information we collect about and from you for a variety of business purposes, including for example:
 to respond to your questions and requests;
 to provide you with access to certain functions and features of the Service;
 to provide and maintain your platform account(s);
 to verify your identity; to communicate with you about your account and activities using the Service and, in our sole discretion for marketing or solicitation purposes,
 to communicate changes to one of our policies; to tailor content or offer(s) we serve you; to improve the Service for internal business purposes;
 to process applications and transactions; and for other lawful purposes we may disclose at the time you provide your Personal Information or to which you otherwise consent.

Sharing of Information

We may disclose Personal Information as follows:
• To any current or future affiliates, parent companies, or subsidiaries.
• To legal authorities, service providers, or others who perform functions (e.g., maintenance, data analysis, customer relationship management, email marketing, surveys, credit card processing, data hosting, or fraud detection) on our behalf.
• We may disclose Personal Information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with law enforcement
investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of users of this Site, the Service or the public.
• In addition, we may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information and Usage Information with third parties.
• When you choose to use one of our many services – such as installing one of the extensions we offer, we may collect and share your information with other integrated services we offer, in order to better your user experience and provide you with ability to enjoy the extension you installed to the fullest.
• The information collected by these integrated services/products is subject to similar terms and policies, but we strongly advise you to review them.

Online Behavioural Advertising

• Through our Service, we may provide advertisements to you based on your recent browsing behaviour. In order to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested, we may use cookies, JavaScript and other technologies.
• We may also use third parties such as network advertisers, which are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to websites you have visited to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested.
• Third-party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one.

Your Privacy Rights and Choices

• We will provide reasonable opportunity for individuals to access, update, or delete Personal Information about them that we have in our possession.
• We will not use Personal Information provided to us for purposes incompatible with the purpose for which it was provided without obtaining authorization from the subject of the information.

Individuals’ principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your Personal Information and, where we do, access to the Personal Information, together with certain additional information.
That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Information concerned and the recipients of the Personal Information.
Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Information. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

Right to Erasure –

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Information.
Those circumstances include:
• The Personal Information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
• you withdraw consent to consent-based processing;
• you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law;
• the processing is for direct marketing purposes;
• and the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

There are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for
exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the
establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Information. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is consent, you have the right to
withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

***You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Information or send us an inquiry regarding your Privacy Rights and Choices by filling the following form

Please note that –

It may take time to process email requests consistent with applicable law

You cannot “opt-out” of transactional or relationship messages sent to registered users of the Service or those who have engaged in transactions with us (e.g., account notifications).

In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Service.
We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information.

In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

Managing Cookies (“Opt-Out”)

If you do not want to receive interest-based ads displayed by us or otherwise object to collection of information based on our use of cookies, you can disable or delete them.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from
browser to browser, and from version to version.

Data Retention and Deletion

We will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by
applicable laws or regulations.

We may retain aggregated data, which cannot identify an individual or device and is used for purposes of reporting and analysis, for as long as commercially necessary.

We retain identifiable data, which is directly collected for purposes of providing our service to Customers or serving content to end-users, for no longer than twenty-four (24) months from the end-user’s last interaction with our Service, after which time we will either de-identify the data by removing unique identifiers or aggregating the data, or simply delete it.

Children

The Service is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under 13, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

If you’re a kid, please don’t register to any of our Service or Platform’s. Security of Your Information

We maintain tight controls over all the data we collect, retaining it in secured databases with limited and controlled access rights, to ensure it is secure.

Please remember that unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, so
although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via the Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent
unauthorized access.

Consent to Processing and Transfer of Information

Our use of your information may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are in the European Union, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed outside the European Union.

By using the Service, or providing us with any information, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in South Africa and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

For South Africa please note we comply with the POPI Act and will protect all information as such unless required by law to disclose.

Changes –

Please note, we may modify information presented via the Service and/or this Privacy Policy from time to time.

You should check back here periodically to see if the Privacy Policy has been updated. We will always show the date of the latest modification of the Privacy Policy at the bottom of the page so you can tell when it was last revised.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Us

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@essholdings.co.za

You may also submit inquiries to our appointed Data Protection Officer via the above email.