Introduction to General Data Protection 2018 European Union (EU) & POPI Act (SA)

Introduction to General Data Protection 2018 European Union (EU) & POPI Act (SA)

Johan van Niekerk
Shaheed Areff
Jaco Hugo
4.44 /5
(18)

About This Course

Introduction to General Data protection 2018 European Union (EU) & POPI Act (SA)

AIM OF THE COURSE
The aim of the POPI Act is to provide for the protection of personal information and a constitutional right to privacy by safeguarding personal information when processed by a responsible party.

PURPOSE OF THE COURSE
Learners found competent in this course will be able to explain the basic principles of relevant Protection of Personal Information Act and the consequences of non-compliance.

10 TIPS FOR TAKING THIS ONLINE COURSE
1. Identify your learning objectives.
2. Familiarize yourself with what is expected.
3. Hold yourself accountable.
4. Practice time management.
5. Create a dedicated study space and stay organized.
6. Eliminate distractions.
7. Figure out how YOU learn best and build a study plan.
8. Make sure that you have reliable internet access.
9. Review, Revise, Repeat.
10. Stay motivated.

Learning Objectives

Learners found competent in this course will be able to explain the basic principles of relevant Protection of Personal Information Act and the consequences of non-compliance.

Curriculum

1 Lesson

GDPR & POPI Act

GDPR & POPI Act

Student Feedback

4.4
18 Ratings
66.666666666667%
22.222222222222%
5.5555555555556%
0%
5.5555555555556%

Reviews (18)

Yes.

WELL PUT

The POPIA training guide me to handle the employees personal information on a Human Resources Prospective and on the employees personal files. On Procurement side the guidelines was very helpful

The course was very informative and would recommend it to anyone đŸ™‚

Good

helpful

This is very intresting

good

good course

GOOD COURSE

GOOD COURSE

Good course

Very good course

Very good information

Interesting

Excellent

Interesting and helpful for Training purposes

Excellent material

Write a review

cyber-security-2296269_1920
Free
Level
Intermediate
Lectures
1 lecture
Subject
Language
English

Enrolment validity: Lifetime